Beesource Beekeeping Forums banner
1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,397 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I love the poly molds. They are great.

However when I pour the tapers and let them set up, the wax cools soo quick that there isa big "divit" in the bottom. And if I repour, it seeps dow the sides a little and it is noticable.

any ideas or tricks?

thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Couple solutions...

1. pour, then place in a preheated oven (preheat the oven to 200F, then shut off).

2. Place the molds under a heat lamp.

(#2 came from someone else on the forum... I read that suggestion the other day)

Goal is to keep the mold warm so that it cools from the bottom to the top (physical location... candle is upside-down). If the wax on the top remains warm and liquid, then it will get drawn down as the stuff at the bottom cools and shrinks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,467 Posts
I use the metal molds for tapers and after the initial pour, you usually get a hole in the center due to shrinkage. I just pour a little more to top it off. I don't worry about a little uneveness because I will use a finisher to taper the bottoms so they fit in candle holders. You should poke a few of the divots to make sure they aren't actually hollow inside
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top