First swarm capture question.......
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default First swarm capture question.......

    my two year old hive swarmed for the first time today. I was able to locate the swarm and I attempted to capture it in an old Nuc box. I put some lemon grass essential oil in the box and did my best to dump the bees in the box. I would guess that about 60-70 percent of the bees landed in the box.
    IMG_1744.jpg

    The bees that did not get into the box arranged themselves back in the branch they swarmed too. I cut the branch off and placed it next to the Nuc box.
    IMG_1745.jpg

    Its now been about two-three hours and they seem to have made themselves very comfortable on the branch. There doesn't seem to be any signs of them moving into the box. Is this okay? should I attempt to put them in myself? None of the bees inside the box appear to be leaving the box either.

    IMG_1755 2.jpg

  2. Remove Advertisements
    BeeSource.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Campbell County, Va
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Some of the bees will return to where they smell the queen pheromone on the branch. If she is in the box, the bees fanning from the nice will bring the bees in tonight. I would shake the bees from the limb into the nuc, then walk the limb a long ways away from the nuc. By night fall, the bees in the air will have settled into the nuc.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    How they look now....

    IMG_5173.jpg

    IMG_5175.jpg



    Could the Nuc be too small?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Campbell County, Va
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Could the Nuc be too small?[/QUOTE] No, shake them into the nuc and get rid of the limb.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Marshall county, AL
    Posts
    3,404

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Quote Originally Posted by Quad1993 View Post
    How they look now....

    IMG_5173.jpg

    IMG_5175.jpg



    Could the Nuc be too small?
    Absolutely. If it was a large swarm a 5 frame box could definitely not be large enough.
    The more I learn about bees, the less I know.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Campbell County, Va
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Actually looking back at first pic of swarm, a ten frame box is prob needed, but for now, work with what you have started and move them into a 10 frame deep asap (as in within 24 hours) or they may abscond from the nuc if not big enough.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    should I work with them in the dark, or wait until the morning now?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Campbell County, Va
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Quote Originally Posted by Quad1993 View Post
    should I work with them in the dark, or wait until the morning now?
    They'll stay put for the night if needed. Do you have a 10 frame deep available?

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    I can make one out of my quilt box.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Campbell County, Va
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Quote Originally Posted by Quad1993 View Post
    I can make one out of my quilt box.
    Do you have a bee equip supplier near you or know a local beekeeper that may be able to with a deep box until you get some equipment in and switch back out their box?

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    i have a Tractor Supply by me. $50 for a deep box with frames.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Marshall county, AL
    Posts
    3,404

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Quote Originally Posted by Quad1993 View Post
    i have a Tractor Supply by me. $50 for a deep box with frames.
    My advice would be to buy whatever you have to get now to put that swarm in, then buy up some spare equipment from a real beekeeping supplier. The TS stuff may not be the exact best thing, but it will get you out of a tight. If that swarm is cramped, they will abscond. Put them in the 10 frame box and stick a frame of open brood in with them
    The more I learn about bees, the less I know.

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Vandergrift,PA, USA
    Posts
    364

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    $50 cheap for bees!!

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    If you guys want to watch a funny video check it out. Its this swarm capture......or attempt at a capture. haha. it was unexpected and it was my first time. haha

    https://youtu.be/54IbFDBBGCg

  16. #15
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Campbell County, Va
    Posts
    507

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Quote Originally Posted by Quad1993 View Post
    If you guys want to watch a funny video check it out. Its this swarm capture......or attempt at a capture. haha. it was unexpected and it was my first time. haha

    https://youtu.be/54IbFDBBGCg
    Looks like you did just fine! Good luck with them..🐝

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    haha thanks. I wish my first one was one of those swarms that land in a tiny tree about 4 feet off the ground that people just easily drop into a box without any problems. haha nooooooo, not this guy.

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fultonville,New York,USA
    Posts
    715

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    When u get them in there permanent box. I would try to find the queen and put her in a queen clip for a day or two and then release her. This will keep them from absconding.

  19. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Decatur, Ga, USA
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    The colony will go with the queen. If she's still on the branch, the colony will cluster again on the branch. If you get her in the box, they will join her there. Put as many in the box as you can manage, walk away for a while, and see where the colony wants to be.

  20. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    How quickly will the swarm move to another location if they decide to leave? I caught this swarm within a couple hours of swarming from the main hive.

  21. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Vineland, nj
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: First swarm capture question.......

    Pictures from this morning. I moved the bees into a full sized deep.


    Full Nuc box
    IMG_1773.jpg

    IMG_1774.jpg

    IMG_1775.jpg

    New Home
    IMG_1776.jpg

    Bees Fanning at the entrance
    IMG_1777.jpg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •