Did I change some setting?
Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Did I change some setting?

    When I used to reply to a thread, if I highlited a differrent posters comment and them pasted it where I was replying, I could hit the little cartoon like text bubble that was right above where my text was and this would highlite the other posters text that I had pasted. The only thing now is smily faces and icons. What did I change to cause this?

    Also when I tried to edit my post, the edit screen came up but when I hit save after editing the post, nothing happens.
    Could someone help me with this?
    Thank you
    gww

  2. Remove Advertisements
    BeeSource.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rader, Greene County, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    10,837

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    I'd start by closing your browser and restarting it. If that doesn't help, restart the entire device.

    Beyond that, there is a "Reply with Quote" button to the right of the the "Reply" button. That Quote button is the simplest way for me to quote, and it automatically includes a link to the original post as well. It quotes the entire post, but you can highlight and delete the parts you don't want.
    Graham
    USDA Zone 7A Elevation 1400 ft

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Rader
    Thanks, I have found that once you get to the reply screen that that quote is not an option when scrolling down at what others have wrote. If you want to quote two posters that way, you would have to reply twice. I am going to bed and will restart my computer and see how it is tommorrow. It did work before and I don't like how it is working now.
    Thanks
    gww

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Well, I restarted the computer and no change here. Any administrators out there with any ideals, or anyone else?
    Thanks
    gww

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    12,001

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Try it again.
    Regards, Barry

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    I will try again, cause now my post are loosing all the spacing I put in so they are readable.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    12,001

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Sounds like you have a gremlin living in your computer!
    Regards, Barry

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Well restarting hasn't helped. I am having no problims at any other forums. I guess I will clean out my history and cookies and see what happens.Thanksgww

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    12,001

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    What browser are you using?
    Regards, Barry

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    windows 7gww

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    I think I am going to use system recovery for an earlier time and see what happens.gww

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    12,001

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Browser, like IE, Firefox, etc.
    Regards, Barry

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    internet explorer? Thats what I think anyway.

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rader, Greene County, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    10,837

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    I don't know that Internet Explorer is responsible for your problems, but it is a ....

    Chrome or Firefox are better choices. Here is a Chrome install page:
    https://www.google.com/intl/en/chrom...&utm_medium=ha


    Before you do a system restore, try clearing any cached files. Assuming you have Internet Explorer ...
    http://agsci.psu.edu/it/how-to/clear...-history-cache
    Graham
    USDA Zone 7A Elevation 1400 ft

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    I have been to six forums today, I have not resonded in all of them but have had no problims in the ones I did except here. It changed here, middle of the day yesterday.Thanks for the responce.gww

  17. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    12,001

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    I'd try using Firefox and see if it still happens. IE . . . can't think of anything good to say.
    Regards, Barry

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Rosebud Missouri
    Posts
    4,012

    Default Re: Did I change some setting?

    Rader
    The sites you posted apparrently had the answer. I went in and hit compatiblity mode and then when I removed the site from compatibility mode it started working correctly.

    Barry
    Thanks for the help also.

    gww

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •