Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    beaumont,tx
    Posts
    8

    Default making rabbets with router

    What kind of bit would be required to cut rabbets in hive body with a table router. I don't have a table saw, but do have access to a table router, and I've seen in the posts that some of you folks use a router, any advice would be appreciated.
    Thanks
    Jake

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dexter,MO,USA
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    probably a straight bit. i use a dado blade, but the rabbets are the same. 3/8"x3/8" on the edges and 3/8"x5/8" for the frame rail to sit on. maybe a 1/2 or 5/8 straight bit.

    G.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    North Okananagan BC Canada
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    If you have a lot of cutting to do get a spiral bit, I have found they cut cleaner , longer and stay cooler than a normal straight bit. They are a little more pricy and because they are solid carbide , they are fragile, don't drop on the concrete floor "voice of experience"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    beaumont,tx
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    Thanks for reply

    1/2 is the largest i've found so I supposed you have to make 2 cuts to make the 5/8. I was also going to make 3/4 rabbit on ends to match sides.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rader, Greene County, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    6,093

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    There is no reason that you have to use a router bit any wider than 3/8" to make hive bodies. The frame rest area is 5/8" x 3/8", so orient the board vertically and use a 3/8" (or 1/2") bit. Since you are using a table mounted router, add a taller auxiliary fence to the existing vertical fence and keep your workpieces pressed against the vertical fence as you slide them past the cutter.

    If you are making the rabbets for the corner joints, you can use the same technique with the same bit.

    Multiple passes may be a good idea for cuts of this depth, but that applies regardless of the size of bit you may be using.
    Graham
    USDA Zone 7A Elevation 1400 ft

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lexington, VA, USA
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    Routers are great tools especially for furniture. I find that building hive bodies, supers and components is a lot easier with a table saw. If you are not into furniture building you can get set up with a decent contractor table saw and dado blade at Harbor Freight for about $175. Pay attention to the comments as they are very instructive. Routers are great but difficult to set up and wrestling large pieces on a small table can be troublesome.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Granby, MA
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: making rabbets with router


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Posts
    1,645

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    3/4 x 3/4 will work. You want one that will cut 3/4in wide you can adjust the dept or the width on the router table. With the 3/4 in bit you can make the dado for the bottom boards or you set the fence to only cut 3/8ths to make the cut for the frame rest. I love my router table it is a lot faster than you might think it would be.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Dexter,MO,USA
    Posts
    122

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    Quote Originally Posted by johng View Post
    3/4 x 3/4 will work. You want one that will cut 3/4in wide you can adjust the dept or the width on the router table. With the 3/4 in bit you can make the dado for the bottom boards or you set the fence to only cut 3/8ths to make the cut for the frame rest. I love my router table it is a lot faster than you might think it would be.
    Good catch, i had forgotten about that cut.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nehawka, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    46,113

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    http://www.amazon.com/Magnate-3505-R...uter+Bit+5%2F8

    This will cut it in one shot. Set it to 3/8" deep and 5/8" wide and the wheel will follow the wood for a perfect line. Before I bought a table saw I used something similar. Then I used to make two cuts on the table saw. Now I have a dado blade...
    Michael Bush bushfarms.com/bees.htm "Everything works if you let it." ThePracticalBeekeeper.com 40y 200h 37yTF

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Greenville, TX, USA
    Posts
    4,376

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    I hate eating the dust a router produces. They work, but are slow compared to a table saw, with or without a dado blade.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Panama City, Florida, USA
    Posts
    554

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    I have a lock miter router bit that I have used in the past for the end joints. Works great, a bit of a pain to set up to begin with, but makes the end cuts and assembly very easy with very little squaring required. Plus the wood requires just a bit more length as tboth end and side boards are full length. That little bit of difference in length becomes critical on 8' long dimensional lumber.

    http://www.precisionbits.com/lock-mi...ico-15334.html

    That said, the last boxes I made (yesterday) I used my radial arm saw to cut rabbets.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    West Bath, Maine, United States
    Posts
    1,137

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    Quote Originally Posted by jbeshearse View Post
    I have a lock miter router bit that I have used in the past for the end joints. Works great, a bit of a pain to set up to begin with, but makes the end cuts and assembly very easy with very little squaring required. Plus the wood requires just a bit more length as tboth end and side boards are full length. That little bit of difference in length becomes critical on 8' long dimensional lumber.

    http://www.precisionbits.com/lock-mi...ico-15334.html

    That said, the last boxes I made (yesterday) I used my radial arm saw to cut rabbets.
    I was looking at a biscuit cutter to join 45s with no exposed end grain. The problem I found with deeps is getting the cup out of deeps when cutting on the miter saw.
    Same problem with your bit?
    Annoying little corner void from the frame rest cut? Did you find a work around?
    4 yrs, Peak 14, back to zip, T lite; godfather to brother's 3.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Panama City, Florida, USA
    Posts
    554

    Default Re: making rabbets with router

    No. I just lived with the void.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads