Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Beeatrice, NE, USA
    Posts
    6

    Default using mediums for brood chamber

    I'm getting ready to build more hive boxes, and a buddy gave me the idea of building all mediums and using them for anything/everything. For brood chamber, use 3 mediums instead of two deeps. This way in the spring a "super" could be a "brood chamber" for a split or a captured swarm, never have to worry about having enough of the right size frames to match up with boxes, etc. Anyone have any thoughts on this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manning, SC
    Posts
    1,940

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    Works well for a lot of folks!
    http://OxaVap.com
    Your source for Oxalic Acid Vaporizers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Delta, BC Canada
    Posts
    86

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    Having all hive bodies the same size is absolutely the way to go, in my opinion. Either all deeps or all mediums ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    High Springs, FL
    Posts
    77

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    I love only having one size hive body and one size frame to deal with.

    BroodBarHive352014_zps65d1e5e4.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Roanoke, VA, USA
    Posts
    174

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    You can check out Michael Bush's Practical Beekeeping which is available online and frequently linked to on Beesource, or Kim Flottum's book Backyard Beekeepers. Both recommend 8 frame mediums. 10 frame mediums will be as you said, and let you use any 10 frame tops, bottoms, feeders, etc.
    I lifted a 10 frame deep with honey once and knew I had made the right decision with 8 frame mediums.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Bozeman Montana
    Posts
    62

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    I tried this year, my first and let me say I really know nothing about beekeeping except when trying to find medium frame nucs, they weren't as available. I do know people remedy this but thats a different thread. For me and availability in my area there were none. Next year I hope to build my own.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rockford, MI
    Posts
    2,442

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    I build all my own hives and have only built medium supers. IMO, it's the only way to go.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Algoma dr. Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    631

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    The deep nuc frames can be hived into 2 stacked medium boxes with medium frames added for expansion and transition into medium frames; next spring sell the deep frames and bees to someone else as a nuc. There are different simple ways of dealing with odd bee space under the original deep frames.

    In five years my back has gone from being "OK with deeps" to definitely needing to do workarounds when they start getting full of honey.
    Last edited by crofter; 06-13-2014 at 05:52 PM. Reason: spelling

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    york, pa, usa
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    I agree. Having all the same size boxes makes it much easier the work in the bee yard and you always have the right size box and frames.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Great Falls Montana
    Posts
    3,823

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    I am experimenting with mediums for brood chambers and I don't love it. It costs at least a third more to house your bees. It takes at least a third longer to go thru your brood chamber and work all those frames. If I only had a few hives it might be OK but I am running enough that I don't have all the time in the world. As long as the brood chambers are not moved from site to site, it is not that hard to manage them. I did just cut down 16 deep boxes and fill them with medium frames for supers but I still run some deep supers to drawn new brood comb. Of course I extract them first. It also takes a third less time at least to extract if your honey is in deep boxes. It is not all one way.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Beeatrice, NE, USA
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    Quote Originally Posted by Vance G View Post
    I am experimenting with mediums for brood chambers and I don't love it. It costs at least a third more to house your bees. It takes at least a third longer to go thru your brood chamber and work all those frames. If I only had a few hives it might be OK but I am running enough that I don't have all the time in the world. As long as the brood chambers are not moved from site to site, it is not that hard to manage them. I did just cut down 16 deep boxes and fill them with medium frames for supers but I still run some deep supers to drawn new brood comb. Of course I extract them first. It also takes a third less time at least to extract if your honey is in deep boxes. It is not all one way.
    Vance, that is a good point, I had not thought of that. Once scaled up, I can see it would take longer to do hive inspections, etc. I'm still a small-time, so not an issue for me, but I can see if running a lot of hives it would definitely add up.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Laurel Hill, Fl
    Posts
    397

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    Before you go all deeps, grab a full deep, either brood box or honey super. Simply too heavy for me. I could do one if I had to. I took all my deeps and moved them to the bottom brood box, where you rarely ever have to move the whole box. Heading for all mediums. Mediums cost more to house the same amount of bees or honey, but 50 vs 90lbs at chest height was what I needed. Lots of places sell medium nucs now.
    Robbin NW Florida(8A) / 12 hives / 2 nd Year / 4 TF - 8 T{OAV}

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nehawka, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    45,340

    Default Re: using mediums for brood chamber

    >Anyone have any thoughts on this?

    Advantages to all one size:
    http://www.bushfarms.com/beeslazy.htm#uniformframesize

    Advantages to lighter boxes:
    http://www.bushfarms.com/beeslazy.htm#lighterboxes

    Converting your existing deep equipment to mediums and ten frame boxes to eight frame:
    http://www.bushfarms.com/beeseightframemedium.htm
    Michael Bush bushfarms.com/bees.htm "Everything works if you let it." ThePracticalBeekeeper.com 40y 200h 37yTF

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads