Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    55

    Default Warping Plastic Frames

    Hey folks, just melting a bunch of wax and rolling it onto my new pf-100's. I was wondering if anyone else has noticed how the frames warp slightly due to the hot wax and what you do to prevent this. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Great Falls Montana
    Posts
    4,165

    Default Re: Warping Plastic Frames

    When you have first dipped the roller move faster and lighter so you don't heat the frame so much and flip it and do the other side immediately. Then roll harder progressively thru two more frames. That is my methodology. I have warped some. Put them on during a good flow and you can get away without waxing them at all and I order unwaxed if they will discount them.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manning, SC
    Posts
    2,383

    Default Re: Warping Plastic Frames

    As Vance wrote.........................move faster & lighter and perhaps reduce the temp of the wax.................
    http://OxaVap.com Your source for the Varrox OA Vaporizer,
    "One of the highest ranked" by R. Oliver

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    645

    Default Re: Warping Plastic Frames

    I have had good luck just putting them in as is. The light coating of wax from the factory seems to be enough.
    Adam - Zone 5A
    www.adamshoney.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    4,179

    Default Re: Warping Plastic Frames

    I've never added wax to my pf-105's most are drawn without a problem.
    Dan

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads