Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 45 of 45
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Medfield, MA, USA
    Posts
    44

    Default Re: Do you know your bee laws?

    Massachusetts:
    https://malegislature.gov/Laws/Gener...r128/Section32

    Can click forward from there, the bee laws are sections 32-36B.

    Interesting side note, Section 33 seems to prohibit some of the newer hive designs for use in Massachusetts, you need movable frames - which to me means Langstroth only (please correct me if I'm wrong).

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Lander, WY
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: Do you know your bee laws?

    DeBEE

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rader, Greene County, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    6,714

    Default Re: Do you know your bee laws?

    Arizona appears to have very limited beekeeping regulations. One of them is here:
    http://www.azda.gov/Docs/Beeslandownerpermission.pdf

    I suggest contacting the Arizona Ag Dept as per that page to ask if there are other current beekeeping regulations.
    Graham
    USDA Zone 7A Elevation 1400 ft

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Aurora, CO
    Posts
    32

    Default Re: Do you know your bee laws?

    Colorado

    Here are the 2 areas that I am beekeeping in:

    Park County, CO: http://parkco.us/documentcenter/view/1229 Section K
    Aurora, CO: http://www.beesource.com/resources/e...ing-ordinance/
    Last edited by Barry; 10-02-2014 at 03:08 PM.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    5,408

    Default Re: Do you know your bee laws?

    Quote Originally Posted by man_o_war View Post
    how about arizona anyone know of any beekeeping laws in az. i dont believe we even have a county or state bee inspector. does this mean beekeepers in az cant move their hives or sell queens to other states? and is az the only one like this?
    Some counties or other jurisdictions, here in Arizona, have zoning ordinances that affect beekeeping. There are no state-wide beekeeping regulations, or programs of inspection, etc. This means that beekeeping is virtually unregulated in the state, and not that we cannot export queens or bees from Arizona, just that many other states prohibit the importation of uninspected/uncertified bees and queens, into their jurisdictions.
    48 years - 50 hives - TF
    Joseph Clemens -- Website Under Constructioni

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads