Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    3,594

    Default Security Certificate

    I have been getting a warning about the security certificate for this site...
    BeeCurious
    Trying to think inside the box...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    boxford, mass.
    Posts
    65

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    when I'm accessing the site with my phone I get that massage all the time. I just hit continue and never has a problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Warrior, Alabama
    Posts
    1,068

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    Not an issue if you know the site is reputable.
    Old Guy in Alabama

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    3,594

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    Quote Originally Posted by jpelley View Post
    when I'm accessing the site with my phone I get that massage all the time. I just hit continue and never has a problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by jrbbees View Post
    Not an issue if you know the site is reputable.
    I too assume that everything is fine and click "continue" but I'm not sure that Internet security experts would recommend just clicking "continue". At a minimum, I would think they would suggest that one contact the webmaster...
    Last edited by BeeCurious; 01-10-2013 at 06:51 AM. Reason: Correction
    BeeCurious
    Trying to think inside the box...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    9,436

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    Quote Originally Posted by jpelley View Post
    when I'm accessing the site with my phone I get that massage all the time.
    I never get a message either via my phone or laptop. Must be something specific to the user.
    Regards, Barry

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Kenosha,WI
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    I also get the message that the site certificate has a problem. I always am using my Driod Incredible Phone.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    3,594

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    I never get a message either via my phone or laptop. Must be something specific to the user.
    Must be specific to the user(s).

    Comodo's website states that their certificates are recognized by 99.9% of browsers. I guess I'm part of the 0. 1%
    BeeCurious
    Trying to think inside the box...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    DFW area, TX, USA
    Posts
    1,059

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    Try this, it might help: Go to your Internet Options, then Security, then Sites....Enter Beesource.com and 'allow.' That will likely cure it.
    Last edited by Lburou; 01-10-2013 at 09:24 PM. Reason: spelling
    LeeB
    I try to learn from my mistakes, and from yours when you give me a heads up :)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Issaquah,WA,USA
    Posts
    2,382

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    You are running high security. Just do what the previous message said and allow it. Clicking accept is fine. There might be an option in that message to add and then add the acceptation. It is user and browser specific.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    3,594

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    An upgrade of the WordPress software might eliminate the warnings.
    BeeCurious
    Trying to think inside the box...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    DuPage County, Illinois USA
    Posts
    9,436

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    Done. Upgraded plug-ins as well.
    Regards, Barry

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Portland, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    243

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    [QUOTE=Barry;885432 Upgraded plug-ins as well.[/QUOTE]
    Question,

    Why would I constantly get a plugin failed to load error message on this site ONLY? Seriously, I have never gotten this anywhere else except here. Do I need to perhaps make some settings changes?? If so, any reccommendations?

    All help welcomed.
    Beeman
    All things may be lawful; but not all things are advantagous.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hartford, CT
    Posts
    607

    Default Re: Security Certificate

    As a IT guy I don't get any errors except the chat room telling me about it's security vulnerabilities. Dependent on your browser it's likely the site is in need of an version update and your browser it finding faults and alerting you to them.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads