Results 1 to 20 of 29

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Palermo, Maine, USA
    Posts
    724

    Default Making metal cover for telescoping outer covers

    I thought that I would share my method for making the metal cover for my telescoping covers. Comments welcome.


    I cut the aluminum on the table saw using a cross cut sled. Cover the blade with a short length of board to protect from flying metal fragments.
    003.jpg

    These are the jigs for bending the metal. This idea came from a member of this forum, but I have forgotten his name.
    004.jpg

    The jig is secured in a bench vise.
    005.jpg

    Metal tends to spring back some after bending so bend a little past 90 degrees
    006.jpg

    insert sheet into groove and fold over
    007.jpg

    one bending jig is full lenth of sheet, the second is shorter to allow for first bend.
    008.jpg

    The finished product
    009.jpg
    Like us on facebook This is the place to bee!
    Ralph

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rockford, MI
    Posts
    2,055

    Default Re: Making metal cover for telescoping outer covers

    Looks like a nice inexpensive way to make tops.
    Question:
    Why make such an "overbend" cut in the jig if a 90 degree angle is desired?
    My thinking is that a slight over bend cut would work well.
    The ones you have appear to be around 45 degrees.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Palermo, Maine, USA
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: Making metal cover for telescoping outer covers

    I'm not sure what angle I made on the bending jig. It does look close to 45 degrees. It works for me. Look at the last picture and you can see the results.
    Like us on facebook This is the place to bee!
    Ralph

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Clackamas Oregon
    Posts
    627

    Default Re: Making metal cover for telescoping outer covers

    How does the folding work? I have a roll of galvanized sheet tin and the first bend worked well on both sides but the ends made it look a 2 yr old wrapping a Christmas present. Is that why there is two jigs? One for each length? Do you put another piece of wood to fold it or hit it with that BA hammer on the sheet goods of pick 5? Good post, I asked about this twice already and this is the best explanation I have seen. I went cheap and got the heavy galvanized rather than the aluminum.
    “Why do we fall, sir? So that we might learn to pick ourselves up” Alfred Pennyworth Batman Begins (2005)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Palermo, Maine, USA
    Posts
    724

    Default Re: Making metal cover for telescoping outer covers

    I use aluminum flashing and it bends well. I can just fold it with the palm of my hand. I use two bending jigs. The first is the full length of the sheet. The other is shorter than the sheet by the dimension of the bend on each side. My bends are about 1", so my second jig is 2" shorter than the sheet.
    Like us on facebook This is the place to bee!
    Ralph

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA
    Posts
    1,705

    Default Re: Making metal cover for telescoping outer covers

    Wow, awesome job, Ralph!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads