Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    McKinney, TX
    Posts
    5

    Default Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    Newbee question: Im finding it impossible to find nucs that come in medium frames/boxes. Im wanting to run only Medium boxes so what is a good way to get the new nucs transfered over or conveted over to medium? I know it wont be fast or easy but hoping to bot have to keep using different sizes of equipment.

    Fergy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    To take advantage of the nuc, you want to use the frames until they don't have brood. If it comes with an undrawn deep frame(s), you'll want to replace it with medium frame(s) ASAP. When you are ready to move it to a full size hive, set up 2 mediums high and treat them as a single box. That is, you will only put frames in the top box, but the height will be needed for the deep frames. Over time you'll put medium frames in the center of the brood nest moving the deep frames toward the outside. When you find a deep frame on the outside that only has honey and/or pollen in it, it can be removed without loosing brood. By that time you'll have a grasp on what is going on. There may be some extra comb drawn below the frames, but that is easy to cut off and discard or fixed into a frame.

    Welcome to the forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Sarasota, FL
    Posts
    245

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    I personally prefer at least one deep box for the brood nest. I find they do better on deep brood frames in my trial and error. I end up running a deep and a medium as my brood nest, but I'm in FL and don't need alot of stored honey to overwinter...But do as you wish, they are YOUR bees!

    Something that has worked for me(in my trial and error times) going deep to medium. Stack two medium boxes and place the five deeps from the nuc in the middle add medium frames in the other 5 spots. Feed 1:1 syrup to "convince" the bees to draw the medium frames and basically be patient....Once they have multiple frames of brood in the medium frames(and the weather is warm enough) you can add another medium box and move the brood up to encourage them to draw out more frames....Meanwhile in the bottom, slowly move the deep frames to the outsides of the box. Once you have more lower medium brood frames you can start removing the deeps and replacing them with new medium frames....You will get comb on the bottom of all the frames in the lower box. Unfort its just gonna happen, I can't see any other method to encourage them to move. Once all the deeps are out...cut off the extra comb the bees surely will build on the bottoms of the frames and remove the extra box.

    It may be a pain and it may be messy but it will probably work...In the future when you do splits they will already be in medium boxes.

    Good Luck

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    hinesville ga usa
    Posts
    701

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    Or just get the nuc supplier to sell you five more deep frames, stack two mediums for the brood chamber and leave them that way. The bees will add to the bottoms of the frames, giving you a large enough brood chamber, that if managed right you may not need additional brood space. Only down side for some may be not being able to rotate the brood chamber up, which I wouldn't advise doing anyway.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    Quote Originally Posted by Swampsquash View Post
    I personally prefer at least one deep box for the brood nest. I find they do better on deep brood frames in my trial and error. I end up running a deep and a medium as my brood nest, but I'm in FL and don't need alot of stored honey to overwinter...But do as you wish, they are YOUR bees!

    Something that has worked for me(in my trial and error times) going deep to medium. Stack two medium boxes and place the five deeps from the nuc in the middle add medium frames in the other 5 spots. Feed 1:1 syrup to "convince" the bees to draw the medium frames and basically be patient....Once they have multiple frames of brood in the medium frames(and the weather is warm enough) you can add another medium box and move the brood up to encourage them to draw out more frames....Meanwhile in the bottom, slowly move the deep frames to the outsides of the box. Once you have more lower medium brood frames you can start removing the deeps and replacing them with new medium frames....You will get comb on the bottom of all the frames in the lower box. Unfort its just gonna happen, I can't see any other method to encourage them to move. Once all the deeps are out...cut off the extra comb the bees surely will build on the bottoms of the frames and remove the extra box.

    It may be a pain and it may be messy but it will probably work...In the future when you do splits they will already be in medium boxes.

    Good Luck
    Seconded!
    Producing Honey and Goodwill at Bec's Bee Hive!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Cullman, Alabama, USA
    Posts
    985

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    Use swampsquashes method. Plan to have bees in this deep box the first season, next winter when the bees move up to the top box, which will be the third in your stack, remove the deep frames. Keep your original nucs box to use as a dump box when working the hive. Or, leave a couple of the deep frames in your hive until they get brooded up next spring, pull these two frames of bees and brood back to the nucs, when the nucs matures, sell it. Good plan, any way. ... CE
    Started summer of 2013, just another new guy, tinkering with bees.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    McKinney, TX
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    thanks all great tips didnt even think about using 2 mediums as a deep!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    norfolk, va
    Posts
    41

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    Another option could be to put a medium box on top. when the queen starts to lay eggs up in the mediums, find the queen and put her on a medium frame and insert a queen excluder between the two boxes. When the deep is empty of brood you can remove the deep box and frames. If keeping the deep you can use as a swarm box.
    Last edited by dr4ngas; 12-27-2016 at 05:11 PM. Reason: spelling

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    York County, VA, USA
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    I'd say that dr4ngas's suggestion is the quickest way to do what you want. I didn't think of it, myself, because I'm not familiar with queen excluders and their use. But that would be fast. I'd have suggested a different path, which you may yet find attractive.

    Set up a double medium with the deeps hung mostly to one side of the top, perhaps slots 3-7 or 2-6. Fill all medium slots not interfering with the deeps (that would be 10 medium frames, five in each medium super over/under). Manage things as if you had all deeps but don't bother rotating the deeps to the outside. You'd have to pull all of the deeps and put them into a 5-frame holding box when you want to do certain things to the bottom medium box frames. Don't lose the queen in so doing. When the mediums are suitably filled with brood, do a no-looking-back move of the deeps and queen back to the 5-frame, rearranging the mediums and letting the bees re-queen themselves. Stand back 2 feet and notice how very strongly the deep nuc resembles the one that arrived a few weeks earlier. Find someone who wants to buy a nice, lightly used but "proven performer" nuc. Or use it yourself with the benefit of the experience you've gained.

    Michael

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Campbell River, BC, CA
    Posts
    1,116

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    I would not take the deeps away from them in the first season, the bees need all the comb they have for raising brood if you want them to grow into a full size strong colony. By excluding the queen from the brood comb, you will be severly limiting how much room she has to lay until they have a bunch of frames drawn out, which may take a while. without that space for raising brood, expect the colony to dwindle the same way you expect a package to dwindle.

    Reality is, if you dont want them to use the comb that the nuc came on, you are better off then just starting with a package.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
    Posts
    1,897

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    Quote Originally Posted by dr4ngas View Post
    Another option could be to put a medium box on top. when the queen starts to lay eggs up in the mediums, find the queen and put her on a medium frame and insert a queen excluder between the two boxes. When the deep is empty of brood you can remove the deep box and frames. If keeping the deep you can use as a swarm box.
    +1. But first, I would try a little harder to find medium nucs in the Dallas area or ask someone to make a nuc with medium frames.
    David. "Iím only a very stubborn beekeeper, who has decided to stop treatments. Thatís all." Juhani Lunden

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Nehawka, Nebraska USA
    Posts
    51,615

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    You can always buy packages... There are medium nucs out there though if you can find them.
    Michael Bush bushfarms.com/bees.htm "Everything works if you let it." ThePracticalBeekeeper.com 42y 40h 39yTF

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Orange Grove, TX
    Posts
    124

    Default Re: Deep Nuc to Medium Hive box?

    I am in South Texas, but will have some medium nucs available for pick up, might be worth your while. Check out my facebook page, I recently listed them on there.
    South Texas Apiaries, LLC
    www.Facebook.com/SouthTexasApiaries

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads