Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 28
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Question Capped Queen Cells

    How long does it take for a queen to emerge from a capped queen cell? I thought that I read or heard somewhere that it could be only hours away.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Mtn. View, Arkansas, USA
    Posts
    1,288

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    A queen cell is capped for 7 1/2 days and then the virgin emerges.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    So, if you spot one of these and put it in a nuc along with some brood and honey, you could have a laying queen in a couple of weeks?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Lincolnton, NC
    Posts
    1,115

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Check out Michael Bush's website. He has a description of how to tell the age of a queen cell by the capping.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rader, Greene County, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    6,334

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    MB's "Bee Math" page is the one with info on aging of queen cells:
    http://www.bushfarms.com/beesmath.htm
    near the bottom of the page.
    Graham
    --- Practical reality trumps philosophy!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Thanks, guys. I do appreciate the help!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    447

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Fran View Post
    So, if you spot one of these and put it in a nuc along with some brood and honey, you could have a laying queen in a couple of weeks?
    Don't forget to add the bees along with the brood.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    I put 2 frames in the nuc. One with the queen cells and one with brood. Do you think that's enough? It's a 5 medium frame nuc.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Lincolnton, NC
    Posts
    1,115

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    I usually don't add brood. Just a cup or so of bees, a little honey and a lot of pollen. I feed sugar water for a couple of weeks til I check on the queen and go from there. The nuc does get off to a slow start but it will do well it if a flow is upcoming.
    Last edited by honeyman46408; 04-01-2012 at 12:26 PM. Reason: UNQuote

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    447

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    The brood will help the population stay up. The smaller the nuc is, the more you should watch it for issues, especially if there is no flow going on. I find that 3 or 4 frame medium nucs do best for me.

    Around here, we get a lot of robbing when the stonger hives are not busy with incoming nectar. I use robber screens on all my nucs.
    Last edited by honeyman46408; 04-01-2012 at 12:26 PM. Reason: UNQuote

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    I actually have 5 frames in the nuc, but only 2 with bees. The other frames have starter strips.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Creek County, OK
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Fran View Post
    I put 2 frames in the nuc. One with the queen cells and one with brood. Do you think that's enough? It's a 5 medium frame nuc.
    Won't the bees left in the old hive still swarm?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    I hope not!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lake county, Indiana 46408-4109
    Posts
    3,540

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    How many cells was there? If there were several they will probably still swarm, once they have decided to swarm its hard to stop but not impossable.
    Ed, KA9CTT profanity is IGNORANCE made audible
    you can`t fix stupid not even with duct tape

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    There were several cells, and they were in the middle of the frame - not on the bottom.

    So that would be a supersedure, right? So, if there were several cells, I should still be OK if they had a failing queen, because there are still cells left in there to replace her.

    I actually need another queen for a hive that's gone queenless, so it was not just to stop a swarm.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lake county, Indiana 46408-4109
    Posts
    3,540

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    We make most of our splits from hives like that we take one frame with cells and fill the split (4frames) with brood and let them raise a queen, one thing to remember they can swarm more than once with a lot of cells in ahive and the cells DONT have to bee on the bottom of the frames.
    Ed, KA9CTT profanity is IGNORANCE made audible
    you can`t fix stupid not even with duct tape

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Honeyman,

    Thanks for the helpful information on how you do splits. I think I'll adopt your method.

    It has to be kind of hard to prevent swarming unless you do hive inspections every couple of days.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Quote Originally Posted by honeyman46408 View Post
    We make most of our splits from hives like that we take one frame with cells and fill the split (4frames) with brood and let them raise a queen,
    Question: I only put 2 frames of bees in my nucs. If I add some more frames of bees to fill up these nucs, will it be a problem if the frames were from a different hive that the original first 2 frames that I placed into the nuc.

    I know when you do a combine, you have to put newspaper in there, so the bees will not fight. I have often wondered when I've read where someone was advised to "shake some more bees into hive," why that wouldn't be a problem.

    In one case you have to use newspaper, in another case - just shake them into a hive. Why is newspaper necessary in one scenario, but not in another?

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Lake county, Indiana 46408-4109
    Posts
    3,540

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    When we go into a yard we look for a hive with cells taking frames with cells (bees and all) we put them in seperate nuc boxes then finish filling the boxes with frames of brood and bees from the hives without cells and if nessary shake a few frames of bees in to make sure there are enough bees to cover the brood. You have created a state of confussin with the bees (which are mostly nurse bees) that they will bee more apt to keep the brood warm and not fight.
    Ed, KA9CTT profanity is IGNORANCE made audible
    you can`t fix stupid not even with duct tape

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Surfside Beach, SC
    Posts
    249

    Default Re: Capped Queen Cells

    Thanks a lot for the info honeyman!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads