Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,972

    Question Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    I just wondered if it ever happens...

    Adam

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona, USA
    Posts
    5,030

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    It happens all the time, with AHB, it's called usurpation swarms. Here's a good description, sorry to say, I've watched this happen, myself, on more than one occasion. Usurpation swarms.
    48 years - 50 hives - TF
    Joseph Clemens -- Website Under Constructioni

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,972

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    Hey, thanks JC.

    Adam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    It does. Someone on Beemaster captured on video of a large swarm move into his weak hive.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    rowan co. NC
    Posts
    311

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    I hived a swarm this year and it moved into the next hive over. just figured it was queenless. no fighting. just slowly moved in

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    OKC, OK USA
    Posts
    2,870

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    Quote Originally Posted by jip View Post
    It does. Someone on Beemaster captured on video of a large swarm move into his weak hive.
    You should go watch that video, it is a sight to see.
    Mike Forbes
    Red Dirt Apiaries

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,972

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    Okay, is there a title to the video that I can search for there?

    Thanks,

    Adam

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    OKC, OK USA
    Posts
    2,870

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    Mike Forbes
    Red Dirt Apiaries

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Bloomington, IN, USA
    Posts
    309

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    Great video, thanks for posting
    The belching certainly adds to the entertainment!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,972

    Default Re: Does a Swarm ever move in with an existing colony?

    Yeah, the belching adds to the authenticity... He's clearly been hustling to keep up with that swarm.

    Crazy how they all flow right in after he pulls the entrance reducer.

    Thanks,

    Adam

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads