Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington State
    Posts
    4,398

    Default Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    I love the poly molds. They are great.

    However when I pour the tapers and let them set up, the wax cools soo quick that there isa big "divit" in the bottom. And if I repour, it seeps dow the sides a little and it is noticable.

    any ideas or tricks?

    thanks!
    Chef Isaac..Culinary Arts and Honey are a sweet mix! http://www.sweetascanbeehoneyfarm.com & http://www.adoptahive.info

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Sudbury, Ontario
    Posts
    148

    Default Re: Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    Couple solutions...

    1. pour, then place in a preheated oven (preheat the oven to 200F, then shut off).

    2. Place the molds under a heat lamp.

    (#2 came from someone else on the forum... I read that suggestion the other day)

    Goal is to keep the mold warm so that it cools from the bottom to the top (physical location... candle is upside-down). If the wax on the top remains warm and liquid, then it will get drawn down as the stuff at the bottom cools and shrinks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    berkshire county MA
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    I use the metal molds for tapers and after the initial pour, you usually get a hole in the center due to shrinkage. I just pour a little more to top it off. I don't worry about a little uneveness because I will use a finisher to taper the bottoms so they fit in candle holders. You should poke a few of the divots to make sure they aren't actually hollow inside

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Faulkner Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    1,697

    Default Re: Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    Watch your pour temperature too

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Kingstown, RI
    Posts
    134

    Default Re: Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    Don't wait too long to top them off. If the wax has cooled too much say after 20 minutes it will shrink leaving the gap around the candle next to the mold where the fresh hot wax will drip down.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    berkshire county MA
    Posts
    1,472

    Default Re: Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    gotta have that calm steady hand chef

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Washington State
    Posts
    4,398

    Default Re: Poly Taper Molds.... having trouble

    well berk.... thats out of the question.... too much coffee.
    Chef Isaac..Culinary Arts and Honey are a sweet mix! http://www.sweetascanbeehoneyfarm.com & http://www.adoptahive.info

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads