Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    VENTURA, California, USA
    Posts
    3,637

    Default Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    I have an IRWIN 1.5" hole saw. However, it wobbles as I make the cut and the cut is not true.
    I have a 1.5" FORSTNER bit that I have not tried out yet.
    Any ideas on making a good true hole that I can push a 1.5" cap plug into between fillings.
    Thank you,
    Ernie
    Ernie
    My websitehttp://bees4u.com/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Devils Lake, North Dakota
    Posts
    9,183

    Default Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    For me a sharpened pipe edge tapped with a hammer
    is fast and clean. Portable too.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davis,South Dakota,USA
    Posts
    402

    Default Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    Use any old regular metal cutting bit,with a drill press.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Knox County, Ohio
    Posts
    2,709

    Default Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    Get a scrap piece of wood and drill a nice 1 1/2 inch hole in it. Remove the pilot drill bit on your hole saw, so it is just the round cutter. Hold/clamp the board, and use the hole in it as the pilot hole. It will prevent the hole saw from wobbling around.

    Or make sure the hole saw runs perfectly true with the pilot drill bit. Usually, the hole saw is offset a little on the arbor, which causes the wobble.

    Or just buy a Greenlee hole punch. Pricey, but they work great on sheet metal and thin stuff.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    San Bernardino County California
    Posts
    168

    Default Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    Sundance, your'e a dadgum genius!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Southern Oregon
    Posts
    1,144

    Default Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    I like the forstner over the hole saw any day, much cleaner, quicker, and no plug to remove from the bit after the hole is cut.
    John B Jacob www.oldsolbees.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Valley Springs, Ca.
    Posts
    136

    Question Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    If you are drilling bucket lids for cap plugs-I use a hole saw but put it in a drill and file the teeth a little first. Makes a clean hole and a snug fit. Otherwise the hole is a little big.
    Jack

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    VENTURA, California, USA
    Posts
    3,637

    Default Re: Drilling holes in plastic covers for feeding syrup.

    I like the forstner over the hole saw any day, much cleaner, quicker, and no plug to remove from the bit after the hole is cut.

    Thank you for the point of clarification!
    I tried out my new IRWIN 1.5" FORSTNER bit this morning.
    I liked it's performance so good that I bought a 2nd one to change out so that the other one can cool off.
    It makes a very clean cut and no plug to remove.
    Thanks to all of you that gave me your input!
    Ernie
    Ernie
    My websitehttp://bees4u.com/

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads