Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Squaw Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    963

    Default Wax Dipping Tank

    I'm working on a design for a wax dipping tank. The tank size is 54Lx24Wx38D. I need to be able to dip deeps, mediums, 4 way pallets. Is this size reasonable? What metal and gauge would work best? I've been through most of the earlier posts.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Landing, NJ, USA
    Posts
    807

    Default Re: Wax Dipping Tank

    That's pretty close to being something you could cut out of a 275 gallon oil tank. In the east many people are converting to gas heat and those tanks are on Craigs list for free quite often. The ones I've seen made were 12 ga plain steel.
    Bill

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Squaw Valley, CA, USA
    Posts
    963

    Default Re: Wax Dipping Tank

    I'm going to go back to the drawing board and see if it might be better to have a tank for pallets and one for hive bodies. Still need info on the metal.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Landing, NJ, USA
    Posts
    807

    Default Re: Wax Dipping Tank

    I can't see any reason why mild carbon steel isn't sufficient. 12 ga. is surely enough and will only require a lip around the top as reinforcement. Much thinner material could be made to work but might require some supporting structure. Thin stuff is harder to weld. Low carbon steel is relatively cheap and easy to weld. The contents aren't corrosive and the temperatures are not a problem.

    Another thread a while ago discussed foaming and headspace required to prevent overflow.
    Bill

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Wax Dipping Tank

    Here are the metal specs for NZ
    In New Zealand, the bottom of the vat is constructed of 6 mm steel
    plate and the sides of 3 mm steel plate (Matheson 1980). The pieces
    of plate are welded together on both sides for added strength to
    prevent them from rupturing. Alternatively, the vat could be
    constructed from one piece of steel plate and this would reduce the
    number of joints to be welded.

    Do a google search for RIRDC Publication No 01/051 it is a downloaded PDF with lots of information.

    I wanted to buy one but I can't find one on the market.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •