Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: Easy bee-vac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canton, Texas USA
    Posts
    533

    Default Easy bee-vac

    I have a shop vac, and my desire is to make an easily constructed bee-vac out of itI search-engined bee-vacs, only to find that they are like cars, with either fairly easy or disgustingly intricate. What I'd like to see is THE easiest to make. They are a great tool for the beekeeper, and I have have one of my very own.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    The saying..."You get what you pay for"... comes to mind. The easiest is to use the shop vac as it comes and just dump the dead bees in your compost pile.

    If you want to keep them alive, it comes a little harder.

    If you want them alive AND healthy, it comes even harder.

    Here's photos of mine if you want to keep the bees alive, healthy, and easiest to manipulate once vacuumed.

    http://s81.photobucket.com/albums/j226/Iddee/BEE%20VAC/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canton, Texas USA
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Maybe I should have pefaced my opening with the fact that ,of course, I want them alive and healthy. Otherwise, I'd have a bunch of crappie bait.I guess that stressing "cheap 'would have been best left out.
    Your setup looks great--standard sized boxes? Is there anything inside the vac that could bump or bruise the bees?Is there a thread you can post o your good-lookin' machine?...Oh----will yours run off a ccar battery?
    Thanks, iddee.
    Rick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Concord, CA
    Posts
    4,167

    Default

    I like it.
    Do you put frames in the bottom box, when using it?
    Dan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    The bees don't go into the vac. They are screened off in the super. The super is a standard size box. It will run off a 1200 watt inverter from a car battery. No thread made, but I can explain anything you can't see in the photos.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Campobello, SC, USA
    Posts
    195

    Default

    looks good, what is that yellow box on the plug?
    Daniel,

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    It's a router control, used to control the speed, "the power", of the vacuum.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canton, Texas USA
    Posts
    533

    Thumbs Up

    That is pretty fine, iddee. I am compressed~or impressed~repressed , dunno which...LOL
    Yup, that's a dandy. I tip my hat to your creativity.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    Not my invention, Willi, a friend named Tom Sawyer. No kin to Huck Finn.
    He made it and I added a few things like the sliding bottom.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canton, Texas USA
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Well, whoever gets credit deserves a big huzzah!!! ....Top of the line stuff right there. I'd offer a bow from the waist, but my wife is not big enugh to get me back upright again..LOL

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    The Scenic Flint Hills , KS
    Posts
    5,159

    Thumbs Up

    Quote Originally Posted by iddee View Post
    He made it and I added a few things like the sliding bottom.
    Like I did when I added the vac to the box for an all in one unit. Thanks Iddee for the ideas! It's the best vac yet!
    Bullseye Bill in The Scenic Flint Hills , KS
    www.myspace.com/dukewilliam

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Boonville, IN
    Posts
    42

    Default Bee Vac

    Iddee, what size screen are you using? Am I correct in thinking that the bees fall before they hit the screen ? Thanks Jim

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    1/8 inch screen.... The bees will mostly stop before the screen. Those that don't have slowed sufficiently to not be hurt, plus the screen is slanted to keep them from hitting it head-on.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Suffolk, VA
    Posts
    2,671

    Default

    So, when you're operating it, you modulate the vacuum with the speed control, and I assume that you use some type of reasonably tight top cover, right? What about just running the vac full speed and having a bleed valve next to the outlet to the vac so that suction can be modulated mechanically?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    The cover is sealed plexiglass. The router control can be adjusted in smaller increments up and down, then mechanical hole covers. The router control will not give a full range of power, so mechanical hole covers are still needed. Also, when finished, all the hole covers are opened to give ventilation. There are 4 or more on each of my catch boxes.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Ennis, TX USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    I have a few questions Iddee.

    Where do you get a router control?

    What size hose is coming off the vac. And what size are you using to vac with. Anything special I need to know on the hoses?

    I bought my shop vac tonight, and will be building my box in the next couple of weeks. So I know I will have a few more questions.

    Thanks!
    Chuck Norris has a grizzly bear carpet in his room. The bear isn't dead it is just afraid to move.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Ennis, TX USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    so mechanical hole covers are still needed. Also, when finished, all the hole covers are opened to give ventilation. There are 4 or more on each of my catch boxes.
    Can you expand alittle on this. I see the side holes. But don't quite under the use.
    Chuck Norris has a grizzly bear carpet in his room. The bear isn't dead it is just afraid to move.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Columbia, South Carolina USA
    Posts
    2,598

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Derek View Post
    I have a few questions Iddee.

    Where do you get a router control?
    I am not Iddee, but you can get them at harbor freight for fairly cheap.

    Keith
    Bee Sting Honey - So Good, It Hurts!

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    I get mine at harbor freight, also.

    The mechanical controls are 1 to 1 1/2 inch screen covered holes in the side of the catch box. I cover them with duct tape before starting. As the bees are vacuumed, I adjust the control down until the vac motor begins to labor. Then I turn it back up and remove one piece of tape and start down again. I continue this until the bees are entering the catch box with the force I want.

    I use the hoses that came with the vac. I do have a hard plastic nozzle for getting into smaller areas.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belfield, North Dakota, USA
    Posts
    610

    Default hoses

    This may seem a rudimentary question - but how do you attach the hoses to the box? Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads