Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Honeybee Test

  1. #1

    Default Honeybee Test

    Has anyone taken this test? Great learning tool. I did and scored 30 out of 50 questions, making me an 'adequate' beekeeper. I'm going to take it again and see how I do.

    http://www.gobeekeeping.com/test.htm
    Try to learn something new every day and give thanks for all your blessings.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Larson, Wisconsin
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Seems like a dead link....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    221

    Default

    Worked for me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Fremont, New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    695

    Default Broken

    I can't get beyond the first screen.
    I do get a lovely split screen with
    File not found - twice!
    Last edited by The Honey House; 07-11-2008 at 02:21 PM. Reason: spelling

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Johnston, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    554

    Default

    The link worked for me. Thanks, I need to take that when I find the time!

    -Nathanael
    Beaches' Bee-Haven Apiary http://beachesbeehaven.com
    Aiken Beekeepers Association http://aikenbeekeepers.org

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Default

    I have taken it a number of times. There is a permanent link to it on the beemaster site. It will give a different set of 50 questions each time you take it. It is fun to do, and you can pick up quite a bit of info from it. I do think a few of their answers are a bit far fetched, tho, so take it with a grain of salt.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Sacramento,California,USA
    Posts
    3,701

    Default

    Salt?

    A spoonful of honey helps the medicine go down...
    “When one tugs at a single thing in nature, he finds it attached to the rest of the world.” – John Muir

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Johnston, South Carolina, USA
    Posts
    554

    Default

    39/50

    That was actually very educational, you learn something new everytime!

    -Nathanael
    Beaches' Bee-Haven Apiary http://beachesbeehaven.com
    Aiken Beekeepers Association http://aikenbeekeepers.org

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Altamont, NY USA
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Thanks-it was interesting and I learned a lot!

    Jennifer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Cambria County, PA US
    Posts
    404

    Default If the page didn't work for you...

    Just a note - this site appears to require Java - if the pages didn't load correctly or the test didn't run correctly for you, you could try getting the free java client download at www.java.com

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Damascus, Maryland
    Posts
    376

    Default

    You scored 28/50 correctly.
    Ranking: You are an adequate beekeeper.
    Pass the mouse pointer arrow over the red text for an explanation of those you misssed.

    Here is how you scored:

    Question 1
    If you move a hive of bees from one location in your yard to another location 20 yards away, you can expect the bees to:

    a. Immediately search out the new location and behave as if nothing has changed
    b. Return to find the hive not in the expected location and settle either on the ground or seek out a nearby tree limb
    c. fly away not to return
    d. die of starvation because they have no where to go
    The correct answer is: b


    Question 2
    A drone has....?

    a. a mother only, no father
    b. a mother and a father
    c. a mother and father, but no grandfather
    d. no grandparents at all
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 3
    Winds in excess of ____ mph will cause foraging honey bees to stop flying.

    a. 10
    b. 15
    c. 18
    d. 25
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 4
    Honey is composed of the following:...

    a. water, sucrose, glucose, fructrose and small amt. of other substances
    b. water, sucrose, glucose and other small amt. of other substances
    c. water, sucrose, fructose and other small amt. of other substances
    d. water, glucose, fructose and other small amt. of other substances
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 5
    The major purpose of spring management is...:

    a. to make sure the bees are alive after a long winter
    b. to repair hives, clean bottom boards, etc.
    c. to help each hive build up rapidly so they are in a position to harvest a surplus of honey
    d. to replace all queens
    You answered this correctly (c).


    Question 6
    ________ developed the process for making creamed honey.

    a. E.J. Dyce
    b. Darl Stoller
    c. Roger Morse
    d. W.L. Coggshall
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 7
    A strong colony of bees should contain how many individual bees?

    a. 10,000
    b. 30,000
    c. 45,000
    d. 60,000
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 8
    On a day with temperatures at -10 degrees, you find a colony on the verge of starvation. You need to feed it...:

    a. open the hive and place liquid syrup in a division board feeder located next to the wall of the hive
    b. Open the hive an place a bucket of liquid syrup over the inner cover hole
    c. place a boardman feeder in the hive
    d. open the hive and pour granulated sugar on the tops of frames above and around the cluster and add more on the inner cover near the hole
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 9
    A bee louse -Braula coeca -- is a:

    a. beetle
    b. fly
    c. mite
    d. parasitic wasp
    The correct answer is: b


    Question 10
    You see a large number of bees tumbling out of the hive and then taking to the air almost like a cloud. What have you observed?

    a. An exodus of all the bees in the hive seeking a better home
    b. The mating flight of a new queen
    c. a swarm as it leaves the hive
    d. a super nova
    You answered this correctly (c).


    Question 11
    The antannae of the honey bee serves two purposes, they are?

    a. touch and smell
    b. touch and hearing
    c. touch and seeing
    d. touch and taste
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 12
    What is meant by chilled brood?

    a. brood gets chilled because there are not enough bees to cover it, when the beekeeper makes a split and the brood dies.
    b. the brood gets chilled by cold weather but not because there are not enough bees to cover the brood
    c. It is brood chilled by cool temperatures but the brood does not die but it may delay bee development
    d. none of these
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 13
    A queen excluder is required if the beekeeper is producing....:

    a. comb honey
    b. extracted honey
    c. creamed honey
    d. chunk honey
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 14
    A queen usually mates with ___ drones.

    a. only one
    b. two to ten
    c. up to 20
    d. up to 60
    You answered this correctly (c).


    Question 15
    A honey bee can not_______. Complete with the true statement.

    a. perceive airborne sound
    b. communicate with each other
    c. detect a strange pheremone
    d. produce royal jelly
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 16
    All of the following are valid reasons for heating honey except:?

    a. to help it flow better
    b. to kill American foulbrood spores in the honey
    c. to kill yeast in the honey
    d. to liquify granulated honey
    You answered this correctly (b).


    Question 17
    When bees wax is melted it will ....?

    a. rise to the top of a container containing water and honey
    b. sink to the bottom of the container with water and honey
    c. float above the water but not the honey
    d. None of these
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 18
    The first observed change in worker bees behavior when the queen is lost is:

    a. the production of emergency queen cells
    b. the production of a roaring sound
    c. increased scenting behavior
    d. apparent nerousness, and increased walking and running within the hive and brood nest.
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 19
    Queens can be raised anytime worker bees are raised.

    a. true
    b. false
    c. void
    d. void
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 20
    Two colonies with populations of about 30,000 bees each will collect _______ than one hive with 60,000 bees.

    a. more honey and pollen
    b. about the same amount of honey and pollen
    c. less honey and pollen
    d. more honey but less pollen
    The correct answer is: c


    Question 21
    Terramycin feeding should stop at least _____ before a surplus honey flow is expected

    a. one day
    b. one week
    c. one month
    d. one year
    The correct answer is: c


    Question 22
    The two approved products to treat for Varroa mites are:?

    a. Apistan and Checkmite+
    b. Apistan and grease patties
    c. Apistan and TM-25
    d. Apistan and Fumidil B
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 23
    The best reason to have your bees registered by the Dept. of Agriculture in your state is....?

    a. if you are involved in litigation you at least are not breaking the law by having bees
    b. if someone is looking to buy honey, they can find you easily
    c. you can find the names of other beekeepers who live near you
    d. you get free bee inspections
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 24
    The rate that honey will darken in storage is determined by:

    a. exposure to light
    b. storage temperature
    c. amount of enzymes in honey
    d. mineral content of the honey
    You answered this correctly (b).


    Question 25
    Installing a package of bees in the late afternoon helps prevent

    a. drifting
    b. swarming
    c. supercedure
    d. queen loss
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 26
    Herbicides effect honey bees by ___________

    a. being very toxic to them
    b. killing plants the bee might forage nectar from
    c. contaminating honey from plants sprayed with the herbicide
    d. brood kills by being fed contamined pollen to developing larvae
    The correct answer is: b


    Question 27
    Queens shipped with a package of honey bees is:?

    a. is superceded about 50 percent of the time
    b. is the mother of all the bees in the package she is shipped with
    c. is a virgin queen that will need to mate before she can lay eggs
    d. is a mated queen that will be able to lay eggs immediately after being released from her queen cage by bees unrelated to her
    You answered this correctly (d).


    Question 28
    The male part of the flower where pollen is produced is known as the:

    a. stigma
    b. ovule
    c. style
    d. anther
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 29
    If left without a queen for more than two days, the bees in a newly split hive will...:

    a. reject any new queen given to them even if the beekeeper cuts all queen cells in the hive
    b. will try to raise new queens called supercedure queens
    c. will readly accept any new queen given to them even if queen cells are present in the hive
    d. will try to raise new queens called emergency queens
    You answered this correctly (d).


    Question 30
    The killing of colonies and burning equipment is often used for the control of ______________.

    a. American foulbrood
    b. Bee paralysis
    c. Chalkbrood
    d. Varroa destructor
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 31
    The last in hive duty assumed by a young worker bee before foraging in the field is:

    a. receiving nectar
    b. feeding larva
    c. building comb
    d. guarding the entrance
    You answered this correctly (d).


    Question 32
    Examination of a brood frames shows a series of tunnels lined with silken webs going through the cell wall. This is caused by:

    a. Ants
    b. wax moths
    c. yellow jackets
    d. small hive beetles
    You answered this correctly (b).


    Question 33
    To make a weak colony stronger, you might ...

    a. remove a strong hive from its stand and place the weak colony in its place
    b. move the colony to a new location with better nectar sources, closer to water, and less stress from other bees
    c. kill the queen and requeen with a young queen
    d. do nothing, let mother nature handle the situation
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 34
    A colony that has a good brood pattern with brood in all stages, particularly eggs, has a queen which has been there within the last ____ days.

    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4
    You answered this correctly (c).


    Question 35
    A drone has all of the following characteristics except?

    a. The head is large and the eyes predominate the head
    b. They develop from fertilized eggs
    c. A strong colony may have as many as 300 of them
    d. The drone is the male bee in the hive
    You answered this correctly (b).


    Question 36
    If adding one honey super at a time, the next honey super must be added when...:

    a. the current top super is 3/4 full of capped honey
    b. when bees seem eager to come up into the box on top
    c. only when the top honey super is completely filled with honey
    d. at the end of the honey flow
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 37
    A queen becomes a drone layer when...:

    a. she is no longer fed by the bees
    b. the queen loses either of her two front feet, which determines when she lays a fertilized or unfertilized egg
    c. she takes a second mating flight
    d. her sperm is exausted
    You answered this correctly (d).


    Question 38
    Pollen is the bee's natural source of:

    a. carbohydrates and proteins
    b. proteins, minerals, vitamins and fats
    c. nectar
    d. proteins only
    You answered this correctly (b).


    Question 39
    Honey bees have been forced to adapt to being managed by man in the following way?

    a. by building comb within frames that can be removed from the hive
    b. by producing liquid honey
    c. by respecting the bee space discovered by Langstroth
    d. by living in a dry shelter
    The correct answer is: a


    Question 40
    Of the following, which has little to do with bees producing a good honey crop.. :?

    a. pollen plants
    b. favorable weather
    c. bee population of the hive
    d. too many hives of bees in a resticted area of honey producing plants
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 41
    Fermentation is a common problem for beekeepers processing liquid honey if the honey contains more than ___ percent moisture

    a. 14%
    b. 16%
    c. 18%
    d. 100%
    The correct answer is: c


    Question 42
    One thing you will not do when handling a package of bees

    a. add sugar syrup on the outside screen wire
    b. keep them cool
    c. keep them in a dark place
    d. remove the syrup can from the package 12 hours before you are to install the package in a hive
    The correct answer is: d


    Question 43
    A reason to mark a queen is true in all but one of these examples

    a. So the beekeeper can find her easy
    b. so the beekeeper knows how old the queen is
    c. so the beekeeper knows if the bees replace the marked queen
    d. so the beekeeper does not have to locate the queen every time the hive is opened
    You answered this correctly (d).


    Question 44
    Honey bees can see all of the following colors except:

    a. red
    b. green
    c. yellow
    d. Ultraviolet
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 45
    A dangerous situation exist if the person stung by a bee begins to?

    a. has pain in the area of the sting
    b. has swelling in the area of the sting
    c. shows great discomfort such as complaining about the pain
    d. has difficulity breathing
    You answered this correctly (d).


    Question 46
    Ocelli are _______.

    a. eyes
    b. antennae
    c. feet
    d. hairs
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 47
    A beekeeper can check to see if a new queen has been superceded by

    a. marking the queen with a dot of paint when she is introduced into the hive
    b. mark the hive and check for supercedure cells
    c. keep good records
    d. look for eggs that are laid on the side of the cell wall
    You answered this correctly (a).


    Question 48
    A beekeeper should have a contract with another person regarding ...:?

    a. an visitor to your property who might be stung
    b. rental of bees for pollination
    c. liability to neighbors for bee stings
    d. selling honey
    You answered this correctly (b).


    Question 49
    A beekeeper can reduce the chance of American foulbrood in his/her equipment by?

    a. interchanging frames between hives
    b. by always buying bees on drawn comb rather than package bees
    c. wash hive tool in a disinfectant
    d. gather only swarms
    You answered this correctly (c).


    Question 50
    A full depth frame that is filled with honey will contain ___ pounds of food.

    a. 3 to 4
    b. 5 to 6
    c. 6 to 7
    d. none of these
    The correct answer is: b
    "Life without God is like an unsharpened pencil - it has no point."

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    221

    Default

    Never a dull moment J-Bees.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Damascus, Maryland
    Posts
    376

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jasontatro View Post
    Never a dull moment J-Bees.
    and what did U score:}:}

    I am proud of that score:}:}
    "Life without God is like an unsharpened pencil - it has no point."

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads