Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Yorkshire County, UK
    Posts
    2

    Question

    Does anyone know how to make wax bead/pearls as found in craft shops?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Macon, GA USA
    Posts
    952

    Post

    My guess (and that's all it is) is that they let molten wax drip into cold water and strain the beads out or maybe let molten wax drip through a cool air stream to solidify before landing.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Yorkshire County, UK
    Posts
    2

    Post

    Already tried the first suggestion, but the droplets get flattened .... guess it's something to do with surface tension.

    I'll think of a way to set up the second suggestion

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    2

    Post

    The surface tension of ethanol is less than half that of water. If you could find a relatively stable, nontoxic, substance with a low surface tension that wouldn't react with the wax to compramize the usability of your pearls, you could try that.

    Otherwise, the way they make lead shot for shotguns is to drip the molten lead through a screen. It then falls straight down a cooling chute until it hits the bottom cool and hard. The only problem I see with this is that hardened wax is a lot softer. When it hits the bottom it could still deform. Maybe a gradually sloping chute would be better. (Think of a straight down chute, sloping into something that looks like a playground slide.)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads