Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worthington, Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    1,848

    Post

    Downloaded the java and have the new screen for entering into chat--put the underline between power and napper (power_napper) and entered my password--What am i doing wrong here!
    "Younz" have a great day, I will.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Whitefield, Maine USA
    Posts
    6,624

    Post

    Is this your first time pn?

    I mean, have you got a separate login for the chat server? You'll need one if you don't.

    [size="1"][ November 04, 2006, 06:25 PM: Message edited by: George Fergusson ][/size]
    Dulcius ex asperis

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worthington, Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    1,848

    Post

    George--Not a first timer, my login on the old chat was power napper and following the instruction added the underline between the power and napper! Not too good with this computer stuff but figure it should work.
    "Younz" have a great day, I will.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Whitefield, Maine USA
    Posts
    6,624

    Post

    Huh. So it says if you have spaces to insert underlines? Sounds good, but it's the kind of thing that might not work [img]smile.gif[/img]

    Try mebbe activating a new account?

    The new sofware is nice. I had trouble downloading and installing the java update- took a few tries.

    [size="1"][ November 04, 2006, 06:55 PM: Message edited by: George Fergusson ][/size]
    Dulcius ex asperis

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kennett Square, PA
    Posts
    608

    Post

    Like George said, I think you'll need a new account with an underscore, PN
    Southeast PA - 7 colonies, local mutts on natural comb, TF
    George Imirie's INDEXED Pink Pages: http://goo.gl/WiZUH3

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worthington, Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    1,848

    Post

    Success at last!
    "Younz" have a great day, I will.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Monroe Ga, U.S.A.
    Posts
    124

    Post

    You only have to put an underscore between spaces IF you already have a space between your name. In this case, Power Napper’s chat room log-in name is “pawernapper” he had never used a space between the two so he doesn’t need to put an underscore between them.

    BB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worthington, Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    1,848

    Post

    "Younz" have a great day, I will.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Whitefield, Maine USA
    Posts
    6,624

    Post

    [img]smile.gif[/img]
    Dulcius ex asperis

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waco, tx
    Posts
    528

    Post

    all i'm getting is ate blank login page; no place for username/password?

    Lew

    [size="1"][ November 05, 2006, 08:37 PM: Message edited by: Lew Best ][/size]

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worthington, Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    1,848

    Post

    left click on the blank page Lew
    "Younz" have a great day, I will.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waco, tx
    Posts
    528

    Post

    tried that (again); says "class client not found" at bottom?

    Lew

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Worthington, Pennsylvania USA
    Posts
    1,848

    Post

    Lew--went through that episode for two days
    did you upgrade your java
    "Younz" have a great day, I will.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    waco, tx
    Posts
    528

    Post

    no; i'll try that. thanx! maybe tomorrow nite....

    Lew

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    wills point,tx,usa
    Posts
    130

    Post

    i'm having the same problem as lew. shows chat room box but no place to log in. tried to reload java but cant( both computers). where can i find an update?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Loganville, GA
    Posts
    2,172

    Post

    Hey heartbeat. Hate you having problems!! Everyone seems to be getting in without problems.

    Try this first. Go to Internet Explorer. Select Tools then Internet Options, go to the advanced tab. Scroll down to the JAVA (Sun) check box and look at the version that is checked. The latest version if your install was successful will be JRE 1.5.0_08. It should be checked. If anther is checked, you can change it and then reboot the machine. If NO version is checked, it should use whichever version of Java is required to run the application when you connect to the site. If this doesn't work, try the following.

    You may be having problems with your Java installation. You can go here to install the latest version 5.0 update 9.
    http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

    You will probably do well to check your add and remove programs in the Windows control panel. I would uninstall (all) versions of Java and there can be more than one. If all you do with your machine is connect to the internet, for surfin and mail. You probably don't need any other versions installed. Only if you have a Java interface to some device like a router, switch or network equipment that requires an older version. (That's not the case for most folks.)

    After you uninstall, restart the machine. Whether it asks you to or not. That will clear registry entries from the old versions before you do the fresh install.

    After the install, return to the link above and verify the installation. Then give it a try. I use both Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox. they both work fine for me. If you still can't get IE running you might try Firefox if you don't have it. http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

    Hopefully I have helped more than hurt!! Hurry up and get back!!!
    "Success is not final, failure is not fatal: it is the courage to continue that counts." Winston Churchill

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    wills point,tx,usa
    Posts
    130

    Post

    just tried installing java and it gives an error msg 1327.invalid drive e:/

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Greensboro, N.C.
    Posts
    5,080

    Post

    Change the drive to C:/
    E is your disc drive.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    wills point,tx,usa
    Posts
    130

    Post

    cant find a location prompt to change it.???

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    wills point,tx,usa
    Posts
    130

    Post

    finally got it fixed, actually my brother did it... and EVERYONE left! (except bill, who was too busy to log off) [img]smile.gif[/img]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Ads